Our Team

COVID 19 UPDATE: In compliance with the County of Santa Cruz’s Shelter in Place Order, the Community Foundation building is closed and our staff are working from home. The best way to contact us is through email. Thank you.

Meet The Foundation Staff


Susan True

Chief Executive Officer

In her role as Chief Executive Officer of Community Foundation Santa Cruz County, Susan continues her lifelong commitment to work that improves lives and strengthens communities. Contact her at 831.662.2010 or email strue@cfscc.org.

Community Engagement and Impact

Kevin Heuer

Director of Engagement & Impact

Jenny Kurzweil

Communications Officer

Stacey Marie Garcia

Engagement Officer

Katy Souza

Engagement Coordinator

Philanthropic Services

Sam Leask

Philanthropic Services Director

Hilary Bryant

Donor Services Director

Alexa Klingler

Grants & Gifts Manager

Danu Schoeck

Philanthropic Services Associate

Finance and Administration

Susan Farrar

Chief Operating and Financial Officer

Alexandra Urbick

Controller

Debbie Rivera

Finance Associate

Tré Braquet

Operations Manager

Courtney Reed

Donor Services Finance Associate

Meet Our Board Leadership


President, David Doolin, CPA

Partner, Petrinovich Pugh & Co LLP

Vice President, Freny Cooper

Chief Operating Officer, Monterey Bay Economic Partnership

Treasurer, Jim Weisenstein

Director, Santa Cruz County Bank

Secretary, Julie Haff

Superintendent (retired), San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District

Emily Buchbinder, Esq.

Attorney, Law Office of Emily J. Buchbinder

Gina Castañeda

Juvenile Probation Officer, Santa Cruz County Probation Department

Liliana Diaz, Esq.

Family Law Attorney, The Grunsky Law Firm

Larry Donatoni

Senior Director for Development, Santa Clara University

Judy Franich

Community Volunteer & School Teacher (retired)

Janet Heien

Director of Human Resources (retired), Driscoll's

Chris Murphy

President, Santa Cruz Warriors LLC

Tonée Picard

Executive VP/ Chief Development Officer, Bay Federal Credit Union

Rogelio Ponce Jr.

Owner, Sun Valley Berries LLC

Sandy Skees

EVP/Global Lead, Innovation & Impact Practice, Porter Novelli

Kirk Schmidt, Esq.

Executive Director, Central Coast Water Quality Preservation, Inc.

Trevor Strudley, CFP

Certified Financial Planner, Raymond James Financial Services

Board Committees


Executive

Meets at the call of the president to conduct the business of the Board between regular or special Board meetings.

  • David Doolin, President
  • Freny Cooper, Vice President
  • Jim Weisenstein, Treasurer
  • Julie Haff, Secretary
  • Janet Heien
Finance

Reviews quarterly investment performance and financial statements, sets investment policy, monitors and approves investment allocations, selects financial advisors, advises the board on budgetary issues, spending policies, fees, impact investments and makes recommendations to the board on finance and gift acceptance policies and procedures.

  • Jim Weisenstein, Chair
  • Emily Buchbinder
  • David Doolin
  • Janet Heien
  • Pat Kelly*
  • Kirk Schmidt
  • Trevor Strudley
  • James C. Thompson*
  • Lance Wexler*

Learn More

Gift Acceptance

Advises on considering, accepting or rejecting any and all gifts or bequests to the Foundation that cannot be accepted by the Chief Executive Officer, the Chief Operating and Financial Officer, or the Philanthropic Services Director in accordance with the gift acceptance policy.

  • James C. Thompson*, Chair
  • Tom Brezsny*
  • Larry Donatoni
  • Dina Hoffmann*
  • Tonée Picard
  • Victoria Viso*
Audit

Oversees the internal accounting, accuracy and integrity of the financial accounting, disclosure controls and assess management risk, in communication with an independent auditor. They also maintain independence, manage the auditor, handle complaints and engage third-party advisors when necessary, including the retention and termination of the independent auditor.

  • Freny Cooper
  • Rob Allen*
  • Rob Bremner*
  • James C. Thompson*

Learn More

Engagement & Impact

Sets direction for grants program, identifies funding priorities, reviews and recommends proposals for funding, and participates in site visits.

  • Freny Cooper, Co-chair
  • Julie Haff, Co-chair
  • Gina Castañeda
  • Liliana Diaz
  • David Doolin
  • Cynthia Druley*
  • Adele Eberhart*
  • Judy Franich
  • Janet Heien
  • Jessica Locatelli*
  • Chris Murphy
  • Rogelio Ponce
  • Jim Weisenstein

Learn More

Nominating and Board Development

Identifies and recruits new board members, develops and implements ongoing board training and assessment programs.

  • Janet Heien, Chair
  • Freny Cooper
  • David Doolin
  • Julie Haff
Scholarship

Recommends policies and oversees scholarship administration. Selects the scholarship recipients.

  • Donna Ziel*, Chair
  • Emily Buchbinder
  • Liliana Diaz
  • Judy Franich
  • Julie Haff

Learn More

Impact Investment

Creates policies and loan criteria, provides portfolio oversight, and reviews potential impact investments

  • Trevor Strudley, Chair
  • Freny Cooper
  • Larry Donatoni
  • Eric Mendelson*
  • Michael O'Farrell*
  • Kirk Schmidt
  • Sandy Skees
  • Jim Weisenstein

Learn More

Diversity Partnership

Reviews proposal for the Diversity Partnership Fund and recommends funding to enhance services for the LGBTQ community, and creates and builds alliances.

  • Jim Brown*, Chair
  • Ami Ebright*
  • Damian Maldonado*
  • Rabbi Paula Marcus*
  • Erica Murphy*
  • Sandy Skees
  • Chris Weir*

Learn More

* Non-board members
Non board members are invited to share their time and expertise on our standing and ad hoc committees.

Honorary Trustees


Ian McPhail - Director Emeritus
Jess Brown
Ceil Cirillo
Nell Sesnon Cliff
Diane Porter Cooley
George Couch III
Deidre Hamilton
Mary Hammer
Dina Hoffman
Samuel Leask IV
Fred McPherson III
Ralph Miljanich
Harvey Nickelson
Martina O’Sullivan
Richard G. Polse
Rowland Rebele
J. Miles Reiter
Norman Schwartz
Robert Stephens
James Thompson
James F. Watson
Rachel Wedeen

Deceased Honorary Trustees

William Locke-Paddon - Director Emeritus
Jack Baskin - Director Emeritus
Georgia Brauer
Nancy Driscoll
Harold Hyde
Margaret Lezin
Lorraine Litchfield
Dean McHenry
Gurden Mooser
Mary Ann Borina Radovich
Alan Simpkins
Richard Solari
Don Starr
Robert E. Swenson
Gloria Hihn Welsh
Tanner Wilson
Betsy Woolpert
Florence Wyckoff