Board Leadership

Local leaders of diverse backgrounds serve on our volunteer board of directors and its committees. These individuals are selected for their expertise and commitment in both their professional and personal lives.

Our board provides financial stewardship and guidance for our operations, grantmaking and community programs. These individuals give their time, energy and expertise to governing the Foundation and stewarding the funds and trust you have placed in us.

Michael O’Farrell, Board VP
  Dina Hoffman
  Linda Fawcett
Michael K. O'Farrell
President
Vice President, Global Community Affairs
Applied Materials
(retired)

  Dina Hoffman
Vice President
Attorney at Law

  Linda Fawcett
Secretary
Director of Training, 
Education Training Research Association
(retired)


 

 
Michael Meara, Board Treasurer
  Marilyn Calciano
  Martin Chemers
Michael F. Meara
Treasurer
CFP & President,
Pacific Mountain Advisors

  Marilyn Calciano
Vice President, 
Morgan Stanley
(retired)

 

Martin M. Chemers
Department Chair, Professor
Psychology Department,
UC Santa Cruz
(retired)



 

 
Freny Cooper
  David Doolin
  Cynthia Druley
Freny Cooper
Owner, Summit Communications

  David Doolin

Partner, Petrinovich Pugh & Co LLP


  Cynthia Druley
Executive Director,
Court Appointed Special Advocates
Santa Cruz County


 

 

Julie Haff


 

Janet Heien


 

Fred Keeley

Julie Haff

Superintendent, San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District
(retired)



  Janet Heien
Director of Growing Great People
Training & Development, Human Resources,
Driscoll's
(retired)

  Fred Keeley

Convener, Open Space Project, County of Santa Cruz



 

 


 

Rachel Mayo


 

Ginny Solari Mazry

Jerry Lopez
Financial Advisor,
VALIC Financial Advisors, Inc.

  Rachel Mayo
Cabrillo College, Dean of Education Centers, Watsonville & Scotts Valley

  Ginny Solari Mazry
Partner, Solari Associates


 

 

Terry Medina


 

Carlos Palacios


 

Robert Ridino

Terry Medina
Chief of Police,
City of Watsonville
(retired)

  Carlos Palacios
Deputy Administrator, County of Santa Cruz

  Robert Ridino
President & CEO,
S.A.R. Enterprises

A board member who served on the board for a minimum of six years, and has made a significant contribution to the Community Foundation during her or his tenure, may be named by the board an honorary trustee during their lifetime. The following individuals meet that high standard.

Jack Baskin
Jack Baskin
Director Emeritus
William Locke-Paddon
Director Emeritus
(1942-2014)

Ian McPhail
Director Emeritus

Georgia Brauer Jess Brown Nell Sesnon Cliff
Georgia Brauer Jess Brown Nell Sesnon Cliff
Diane Porter Cooley George Couch III Nancy Driscoll
Diane Porter Cooley George Couch III Nancy N. Driscoll
Mary Hammer Harold Hyde
Deidre Hamilton Mary Hammer Harold Hyde
Samuel Leask IV Fred McPherson III
Samuel Leask IV Fred McPherson III Ralph Miljanich
Harvey Nickelson Martina O’Sullivan Ralph Miljanich
Harvey Nickelson Martina O’Sullivan Richard G. Polse
Robert Ridino Donna Ziel Norman Schwartz
Rowland Rebele J. Miles Reiter Norman Schwartz
Robert Stephens James Thompson James Watson
Robert Stephens James C. Thompson James F. Watson

Executive

  • Michael O’Farrell, President
  • Dina Hoffman, Vice President
  • Michael Meara, Treasurer
  • Linda Fawcett, Secretary
  • Marilyn Calciano
  • Ceil Cirillo
  • Leola Lapides

Members of our board are joined by other invited community leaders, who share their time and expertise on our standing and ad hoc committees. 

Finance

The committee reviews monthly financial statements, selects financial advisors, advises the board on budgetary issues and spending policies and makes recommendations to the board on gift policies and procedures.

  • Michael Meara, chair
  • David Doolin*
  • Jerry Lopez
  • Bob Ridino
  • Steve Shapiro*
  • Jim Thompson*

Audit

The committee recommends the retention and termination of the independent auditor and may negotiate the independent auditor’s compensation, on behalf of the board of directors. They confer with the auditor to satisfy its members that the financial affairs of the corporation are in order.

  • Rob Bremner*, chair
  • David Doolin*
  • Peggy Kaysen*
  • Jerry Lopez
  • Michael O’Farrell
  • Jim Thompson*

Philanthropic Services

The committee helps to develop and implement fundraising strategies related to the Community Foundation’s asset development goals and to engage the board and others in the same.

  • Larry Donatoni*, co-chair
  • Dina Hoffman, co-chair
  • Paul Bailey*
  • Marilyn Calciano
  • Ceil Cirillo
  • Freny Cooper
  • Margaret Gordon*
  • Jerry Lopez
  • Terry Medina
  • Bob Ridino

Program

The committee sets direction for grants program, reviews and recommends proposals for funding and participates in site visits.

  • Martin Chemers, co-chair
  • Linda Fawcett, co-chair
  • Marilyn Calciano
  • Freny Cooper
  • Cynthia Druley
  • Janet Heien
  • Dina Hoffman
  • Ginny Solari Mazry
  • Carlos Palacios

Nominating and Board Development

The committee identifies and recruits new board members, develops and implements ongoing board training and assessment programs.

  • Leola Lapides, chair
  • Jess Brown*
  • Marilyn Calciano
  • Ceil Cirillo
  • Rachel Mayo
  • Michael O'Farrell
  • Martina O'Sullivan*

* Non-board members