Board Leadership

Local leaders of diverse backgrounds serve on our volunteer board of directors and its committees. 

People are selected for their expertise and commitment in both their professional and personal lives.

A board member that served for a minimum of six years, and who made a significant contribution through their volunteer service, may be named an honorary trustee during their lifetime. The people listed below as honorary trustees meet that standard.

Meet the Board

President
Terry Medina
Chief of Police (retired),

City of Watsonville

President
Terry Medina

 

Chief of Police (retired),

City of Watsonville

Vice President
Dina Hoffman

Attorney at Law

Vice President
Dina Hoffman

Attorney at Law

Secretary
Linda Fawcett
Director of Training (retired),

Education Training Research Association

Secretary
Linda Fawcett
Director of Training (retired),

Education Training Research Association

Treasurer
Michael F. Meara
Chief Investment Officer

Nexus Wealth Advisors

Treasurer
Michael F. Meara
Chief Investment Officer

Nexus Wealth Advisors

Emily Buchbinder, Esq.
Emily Buchbinder, Esq.
Marilyn Calciano

Vice President (retired),
Morgan Stanley

Marilyn Calciano

Vice President (retired),
Morgan Stanley

Freny Cooper

Owner, Summit Communications

Freny Cooper

Owner, Summit Communications

Larry Donatoni
Senior Director for Development

Santa Clara University

Larry Donatoni
Senior Director for Development

Santa Clara University

David Doolin
David Doolin
Cynthia Druley
Julie Haff
Julie Haff
Janet Heien

Director of Human Resources (retired),
Driscoll's

Janet Heien

Director of Human Resources (retired),
Driscoll's

Fred Keeley

Convener,
Open Space Project,
County of Santa Cruz

Fred Keeley

Convener,
Open Space Project,
County of Santa Cruz

Jerry Lopez
Jerry Lopez
Ginny Solari Mazry

Partner, Solari Associates

Ginny Solari Mazry

Partner, Solari Associates

Michael K. O'Farrell
VP Global Community Affairs (retired), 

Applied Materials

Michael K. O'Farrell
VP Global Community Affairs (retired), 

Applied Materials

Carlos Palacios
Deputy Administrator
Carlos Palacios
Rogelio Ponce Jr.
Local Farmer

 

Rogelio Ponce Jr.

 

Trevor Strudley
Certified Financial Planner

Raymond James Financial Services

Trevor Strudley
Certified Financial Planner

Raymond James Financial Services

Honorary Trustees

Jack Baskin
Director Emeritus
Jack Baskin
William Locke-Paddon
Director Emeritus (b.1942-d.2014)
William Locke-Paddon
Ian McPhail
Director Emeritus
Ian McPhail
Georgia Brauer
Georgia Brauer
Jess Brown
Jess Brown
Nell Sesnon Cliff
Nell Sesnon Cliff
Diane Porter Cooley
Diane Porter Cooley
George Couch III
George Couch III
Deidre Hamilton
Deidre Hamilton
Mary Hammer
Mary Hammer
Harold Hyde
Harold Hyde
Samuel Leask IV
Samuel Leask IV
Fred McPherson III
Fred McPherson III
Ralph Miljanich
Ralph Miljanich
Harvey Nickelson
Harvey Nickelson
Martina O’Sullivan
Martina O’Sullivan
Richard G. Polse
Richard G. Polse
Rowland Rebele
Rowland Rebele
J. Miles Reiter
J. Miles Reiter
Norman Schwartz
Norman Schwartz
Robert Stephens
Robert Stephens
James C. Thompson
James C. Thompson
James F. Watson
James F. Watson

Board Committees

Executive

  • Terry Medina, President
  • Dina Hoffman, Vice President
  • Michael Meara, Treasurer
  • Linda Fawcett, Secretary
  • Marilyn Calciano
  • Freny Cooper
  • Michael O'Farrell

Members of our board are joined by other invited community leaders, who share their time and expertise on our standing and ad hoc committees. 

* Non-board members

Finance

Reviews monthly financial statements,selects financial advisors, advises the board on budgetary issues and spending policies and makes recommendations to the board on gift policies and procedures.

  • Michael Meara, chair
  • David Doolin
  • Fred Keeley
  • Pat Kelly*
  • Jerry Lopez
  • Jim Thompson*

Audit

Recommends the retention and termination of the independent auditor and negotiates compensation, on behalf of the board. They confer with the auditor to ensure that the financial affairs of the Community Foundation are in order.

  • Carlos Palacios, chair
  • Rob Bremner*
  • David Doolin
  • Jim Thompson*

Philanthropic Services

Recommends and implements fundraising strategies related to the Community Foundation’s asset development goals.

  • Larry Donatoni, co-chair
  • Dina Hoffman, co-chair
  • Paul Bailey*
  • Emily Buchbinder
  • Marilyn Calciano
  • Freny Cooper
  • David Doolin
  • Margaret Gordon*
  • Bob Ridino

Program

Sets direction for grants program, reviews and recommends proposals for funding and participates in site visits.

  • Freny Cooper, co-chair
  • Linda Fawcett, co-chair
  • Julie Haff
  • Janet Heien
  • Dina Hoffman
  • Jerry Lopez
  • Ginny Solari Mazry
  • Carlos Palacios
  • Rogelio Ponce

Scholarship

Recommends policies and oversees the contracted services of Scholarship America. They select the scholarship recipients from a ranked list provided by the vendor.

  • Marilyn Calciano, co-chair
  • Donna Ziel,* co-chair
  • Julie Haff
  • Janet Heien
  • Ginny Solari Mazry

Nominating and Board Development

Identifies and recruits new board members, develops and implements ongoing board training and assessment programs.

  • Marilyn Calciano, chair
  • Ceil Cirillo*
  • Cynthia Druley
  • Janet Heien
  • Terry Medina
  • Ralph Miljanich*
  • Michael O'Farrell
  • Martina O'Sullivan*